ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KEN UNITY - IMO 9187382

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:KEN UNITYAdded:Nov 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:9187382Hits:871
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Ah what the hell. One more shot!

Ken Unity, midships.

Brevik-bridge 3/11 2008

Tomas
Vessel Identification
Name:Intrepid
IMO:9187382
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636012649
Callsign:A8GU3
Former name(s):
- Ken Unity (Until 2013 May)
- Forward Unity (Until 2005 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:28,073 tons
Summer DWT:48,913 tons
Length:190 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°16’4.45” N, 104°13’26.3” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
11.9kts, 83° (82°)
Destination:
Location:Sg Sin Pebg"b"
Arrival:15th Jan 2019
16:45:43 UTC
Last update:
4 days 18 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 17:00:20 UTCDurban.south Africa
2018 February 16th, 03:00:38 UTCDurban.south Africa
2017 November 3rd, 12:00:59 UTCHaiphong Vietnam
2017 October 27th, 12:00:18 UTCShanghai
2017 October 23rd, 09:00:46 UTCZhenjiang China
2017 July 27th, 15:00:17 UTCSingapore Ebg C
2017 May 17th, 09:00:51 UTCGresik Indonesia
2017 May 10th, 20:00:34 UTCSingapore Ebg C
2017 May 3rd, 23:59:16 UTCOpl
2017 March 16th, 00:00:21 UTCAqaba
More Of This Ship
INTREPID
© akihiro
Ken Unity
© hansfair
KEN UNITY
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Nov 08, 2008 16:31 (10 years ago)
Takk fyrir... Kommentarur? Hehe! Thanx alot.

Tomas
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Nov 08, 2008 16:30 (10 years ago)
Ok to make some different kind of shots, when you have the chance, right? Thanx for the comment!

T
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Nov 08, 2008 16:29 (10 years ago)
Having a nice zoom-lens, nothing is impossible, hehe!
Capt. Hilmar Snorrason on Nov 08, 2008 12:11 (10 years ago)
Excellent photo. Thanks.
Martin Palardy on Nov 05, 2008 03:00 (10 years ago)
Nice catch Tomas,

Martin
Robert Tremblay on Nov 05, 2008 01:56 (10 years ago)
Hi Tomas, that is a great front closeup of the Ken Unity. Does she hit the bridge you were standing on. It is a damn good shot. Very shining ship. Sure the captain is a man of duty.
Very good job!
Regards, Robert08 :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 871 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!