ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KEN UNITY - IMO 9187382

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:KEN UNITYAdded:Nov 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:9187382Hits:766
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Ken unity, mighty panmaxbulker, outbound from Herøya Norway 3/11 2008. Bridge is Grenland-bridge, thought this motive was kinda nice. Pretty big bridge!

"Ken Unity"

Tomas
Vessel Identification
Name:Intrepid
IMO:9187382
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636012649
Callsign:A8GU3
Former name(s):
- Ken Unity (Until 2013 May)
- Forward Unity (Until 2005 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:28,073 tons
Summer DWT:48,913 tons
Length:190 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°23’3.53” N, 103°15’37.28” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.2kts, 316° (316°)
Destination:
Location:Haldia India
Arrival:29th Nov 2018
01:30:10 UTC
Last update:
23 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 17:00:20 UTCDurban.south Africa
2018 February 16th, 03:00:38 UTCDurban.south Africa
2017 November 3rd, 12:00:59 UTCHaiphong Vietnam
2017 October 27th, 12:00:18 UTCShanghai
2017 October 23rd, 09:00:46 UTCZhenjiang China
2017 July 27th, 15:00:17 UTCSingapore Ebg C
2017 May 17th, 09:00:51 UTCGresik Indonesia
2017 May 10th, 20:00:34 UTCSingapore Ebg C
2017 May 3rd, 23:59:16 UTCOpl
2017 March 16th, 00:00:21 UTCAqaba
More Of This Ship
INTREPID
© akihiro
Ken Unity
© hansfair
KEN UNITY
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Nov 05, 2008 11:29 (10 years ago)
I was on my way to crop it now, actually. Thanx for the comment sir! That bridge is HUGE!
Guest on Nov 05, 2008 11:24 (10 years ago)
Hi Tomas

Great composition - huge bridge and the two trucks give the photograph a degree of scale.
Not sure if I would have left the odd pieces sticking up at the bottom of the frame - i would have cloned them out. Still a spectacular photograph though :lol:

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Nov 05, 2008 11:05 (10 years ago)
Thanx alot sir, the thumbnail aint that good, but.. Yep, i thought i could upload this to show the enormous size of the bridge. The Ken unity sure is big as well.

Allways nice with comments!
David Jackson on Nov 05, 2008 11:00 (10 years ago)
Terrific picture!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 766 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!