ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OLIVER FELIX - IMO 5281128

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:OLIVER FELIXAdded:Nov 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:5281128Hits:2,782
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
62 / 144t (HND) [xtg] [c/s : HQNQ9]

owner : General Marine Ltd.

built : Charles Hill & Sons Ltd., Bristol, GBR
yd # : 437
KL - 29:06:1961, L - 25:01:1962, D - 07:04:1962

built as Polgarth, operated by Cory Towage and their predecessors before being renamed Oliver Felix in 2007. For a short time she carried the stupid name Luvly Jubbly (obviously an 'Only Fools and Horses' afficionado), before again becoming Oliver Felix a couple of months later.

photo : Southampton, 14:06:2008
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Oliver Felix
IMO:5281128
Former name(s):
- Luvly Jubbly (Until 2008 Jul)
- Oliver Felix (Until 2007 May)
- Polgarth (Until 1990 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:144 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POLGARTH
© gwrdave
POLGARTH
© gwrdave
LUVLY JUBBLY
© Ken Smith
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on Dec 19, 2011 22:08 (6 years ago)
In process of being broken up at Pounds, Portsmouth, November 2011

Allan
Allan RO on Nov 14, 2008 21:17 (9 years ago)
Hi Karbine

Many thanks for the detailed history. I don't think I'll be digging into my piggy-bank for her.

cheers

Allan
Ben on Nov 13, 2008 22:34 (9 years ago)
Registered: LR66-67:528112
IMO 5281128 /(GBR)ON 302469
160 GRT, L28,66m(26,22), B7,95m, Dt3,264mDp3,66m (94'0"(86'0")x26'1"(25'0")x10'8,5"(12'0"))
1 fpp, diesel 4tew 6cyl Ruston & Hornsby type 6ATCM, 1080bhp-806kW-1096hp, sp 10,5kn, bp 14,5t

POLGARTH
1962 -25/01: Launched by "Charles Hill & Sons Ltd" at Bristol (GBR) (YN 437) (keel laid 26/09/1961)
1962 -07/04: delivered to "R. & J.H. Rea Ltd" at London (GBR)
(GBR flag, regd Bristol, ON 302469)
1970: owner restyled to "Cory Ship Towage Ltd" at London (GBR)
1989 -28/02: To "Samuel Evans & Sons" at Widnes (GBR) (for demolition)
1989 -14/11: To "Divemex Ltd" at S.W. Wales (GBR)
1990: still registered at Bristol, renamed OLIVER FELIX
1990-1991: temporarely chartered to "Cory Ship Towage Ltd" (GBR)
1993 -10/09: (HND flag)
1995 -xx/10: To "W.A.M. (GB) Ltd" at Carryduff, Belfast (GBR)
1999 -xx/03: To "General Marine Ltd" at Wapping, London (GBR)
(HND flag)
2000 -05/09: detained at Lowestoft (GBR) by MCA with over 50 defects, allowed to sail from Lowestoft to Southampton for scrapping
2002: To "Pounds Marine" at Fareham (GBR)
2003 -27/02: permitted to move to Southampton (GBR) for scrapping, laid up
2004: To"Guy Baker Marine Ltd" at Southampton (GBR)
2006: still in service at Southampton (GBR)
2004 -xx/11: spotted at Pound's scrapyard at Southampton (GBR)
2005 -xx/07: To "MCD Divers" at Plymouth (GBR) (sailed there from Portsmouth)
2007: To ?? (GBR), renamed LUVLY JUBLY
2008: xx/11 : For sale - Price unknown - Stated at 28T Bollard Pull?

Shes in a tatty state. Her rubbing bands round after are knocked to pieces and she is showing quite a bit of rust underneath by the looks of it.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,782 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!