ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FASTCAT RYDE - IMO 9144976

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:FASTCAT RYDEAdded:Nov 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:9144976Hits:1,388
Photo Category: High Speed Vessels
Description:
96 / 482gt (GBR) [ofy] [o/n : 902893] [c/s : ZQQY4]

owner : Barclays Mercantile Business Finance Ltd.
manager/operator : Wightlink

built : Kvaerner Fjellstrand., Singapore
yd # : 0018 type : Flying Cat 40
KL - 15:06:1994, L - 03:04:1995, D - 01:03:1996

ex -
Supercat No.17 - 00 (PHL) - Philippine Fast Ferry Corp.
Waterjet 1 - 99 (PHL) - Water Jet (Singa Ship Managers)

photo : Portsmouth, 23:07:2008
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Sochi 1
IMO:9144976
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235000366
Callsign:ZQQY4
Former name(s):
- Rapparee (Until 2011 May)
- Fastcat Ryde (Until 2010 Apr 12)
- Supercat 17 (Until 2000 Jul 10)
- Water Jet 1 (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:478 tons
Summer DWT:46 tons
Length:40 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:2.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°43’41.2” N, 37°46’43.84” E
Status:Unknown
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (313°)
Destination:
Location:Nvrsk
Arrival:4th May 2018
08:00:19 UTC
Last update:
4 months 22 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 4th, 08:00:19 UTCNvrsk
2018 March 15th, 13:00:32 UTCNovrossiyssk
2017 December 13th, 20:00:31 UTCAnapa22hm
2017 October 4th, 10:34:44 UTCNovoros
2017 July 23rd, 18:00:24 UTCNovorossiysk
2015 October 30th, 13:00:59 UTCSevastopol
2015 September 18th, 13:00:05 UTCGelendzhik
2015 August 31st, 18:00:12 UTCAnapa
2014 August 16th, 14:15:41 UTCAnapa
2014 August 12th, 10:30:46 UTCFeodosia
More Of This Ship
SOCHI 1
© Evgeniy .
SOCHI 1
© Evgeniy .
SOCHI 1
© Sushkov Oleg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on Nov 07, 2008 15:26 (10 years ago)
hello Borg_AR

Thanks for your comments, my information on the building yard came from DNV - Det Norsk Veritas who give builder as quoted by me. I am aware that sometimes earlier names of the yards are omitted by the registers who only use the most recent name - I will make the necessary changes. Thanks again.

Allan
Borg_AR on Nov 07, 2008 13:24 (10 years ago)
This is a Kvaerner Fjellstrand Flyingcat 40, built by Norwegian owned Kvaerner Fjellstrand, Singapore in 1995. The yard was sold in 2000 to Damen Shipyard, Holland and became their daughter company Damen Shipyards, Singapore. I think it is therefore not correct to say that the builder is Damen Shipyards. Ship history : 95 - 99 : "Water Jet 1" for Water Jet / Singa Ship Managers, Cebu. 99 - 00 : "Supercat 17" for Philippine Fast Ferry Corp., Cebu and 00 - : "Fastcat Ryde" for Wightlink. :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,388 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!