ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CMA CGM NILGAI - IMO 9238789

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andrew McAlpine [View profile]Title:CMA CGM NILGAIAdded:Nov 06, 2008
Captured:October 30, 2008IMO:9238789Hits:652
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Arriving Southampton 30th October 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:E.r.new York
IMO:9238789
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016940
Callsign:A8CF3
Former name(s):
- Cma Cgm Nilgai (Until 2011 Aug 18)
- Anl Pacific (Until 2004 Aug)
- Cma Cgm New York (Until 2003 Jul 17)
- E.r.new York (Until 2003 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:39,941 tons
Summer DWT:50,843 tons
Length:260 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
23°59’49.93” N, 118°18’5.84” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.2kts, 178° (181°)
Destination:
Location:Manila North
Arrival:10th Aug 2018
14:00:00 UTC
Last update:
12 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 10th, 14:00:00 UTCManila North
2018 August 8th, 12:00:34 UTCXiamen
2018 July 30th, 18:40:04 UTCShanghai
2018 July 17th, 10:00:14 UTCSin Opl
2018 July 8th, 21:30:38 UTCShanghai
2018 July 8th, 21:30:13 UTCSin Pjsb
2018 July 5th, 23:00:14 UTCJakarta
2018 June 27th, 22:00:59 UTCShantou
2018 May 8th, 21:00:47 UTCHongkong
2018 March 2nd, 12:20:39 UTCCn Sha
More Of This Ship
Cuckoo Hunter
© Hannes van Rijn
Cuckoo Hunter
© Hannes van Rijn
CUCKOO HUNTER
© Ulf Kornfeld
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on Nov 06, 2008 11:59 (9 years ago)
Hi Andy

Nice series of this one.......I was beginning to wonder if her arrival had gone unphotographed........understand we are getting another service transferred to SCT with New World Alliance SCX service coming from Thamesport. All we need is some sunshine - you did well to find some on Nilgai

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 652 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!