ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WU CHANG - IMO 6513322

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:WU CHANGAdded:Nov 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:6513322Hits:1,874
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
65 / 5,580gt / 7,604dwt (CHN) [ggc] [BOQH]

owner : COSCO (Guangzhou Ocean Shipping Co.)

built : Lindholmens Varv. A/B, Göteborg
yd # : 1092
L - 06:05:1965, D - 10:1965

ex - Novelist - 77 (GBR) - Charente S.S. Co. Ltd. (Thos. & Jas. Harrison)

92 > transferred to Fujian Shipping & Enterprises

2008 - still in service

photo : Yokohama, JPN, 16:10:1992
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions, 1992/2008

so that's where the old British freighters end up, photo courtesy of a cosmetics conference in a hotel right on the Yokohama waterfront !!!

pic replaced with proper scan
Vessel Identification
Name:Wu Chang
IMO:6513322
Former name(s):
- Novelist (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,580 tons
Summer DWT:7,616 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Novelist
© simonwp
Wu Chang
© Capt. Jan Melchers
WUCHANG
© Robbie Shaw
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,874 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!