ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Rafaela - IMO 5364750

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:RafaelaAdded:Nov 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:5364750Hits:2,568
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
63 / 11,091gt / 20,276dwt (PAN) [bcb]

owner : Cia. Nav. Panaraf S.A.
manager/operator : Mediterranean Shipping Co. S.A.

built : Haugesund M/V A/S, Haugesund, NOR
yd # : 23
L - 04:12:1962, D - 02:1963

ex -
Gungnir V - 82 (PAN) - PH Shipping Co. S.A .
Sunray - 79 (NOR) - A/S Bulktransport (Rederiet Tonseth A/S) [Saguenay]
Tonto - 64

88 > Inco 91 (VCT) - Incon Ltd.

sold to Indian breakers and left Mogadiscio, 21:11:1989, arriving Alang, 12:89 where she was broken up by Baijnath Maniram.

photo : Southampton, 10:08:1984
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions, 1984/2008

We are all used now to seeing the huge 100k tonners of MSC, but it was second hand vessels, often bulkers like this, which formed the foundations from which the great MSC empire was built. I've classed her still as a bulker, as that is how she was built, and I'm not certain whether she was ever fitted with fixed guides to justify reclassification to a cellular container ship.
Vessel Identification
Name:Inco 91
IMO:5364750
Former name(s):
- Sunray (Until 1979)
- Tonto (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,090 tons
Summer DWT:20,276 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUNRAY
© Malcolm Cranfield
INCO 91
© BRIAN FISHER
RAFAELA
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on Nov 08, 2008 09:55 (10 years ago)
Hi Ricardo & Gerolf

Yes, these old MSC's used Southampton for a couple of the years in the early 80's. A motley collection of vessels indeed. Unfortunately, I was not living in the area at the time, only visiting parents 3 or 4 times a year, so did not manage to get anymore of them. I have got other angles of this one, which I will scan later on.

Allan
Gerolf Drebes on Nov 08, 2008 09:06 (10 years ago)
Hi Allan,
those wer the times, when I loved the MSC ships, second hand old general cargo vessels and bulkers and nice looking container ships like the MSC Chiara class.
This one I never had the luck to see fro myself, great ship.
Regards
Gerolf
Ricardo Bruno on Nov 06, 2008 16:51 (10 years ago)
Nice photo, nice ship.
Regards,
Ricardo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,568 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!