ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Viking I - IMO 6407652

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:Viking IAdded:Nov 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:6407652Hits:1,801
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
64 / 2,607gt / 1,180dwt (NOR) [ofy]

owner : Thoresen Car Ferries A/B

built : Kaldnes M/V A/S, Tønsberg, NOR
yd # : 158
L - 31:01:1964, D - 22:04:1964

ex - Carferry Viking I - 64

76 > Viking Victory (NOR) - Townsend Thoresen Car Ferries
83 > SunBoat (CYP) - Euphoria Nav. Co. Ltd.
85 > Caravan (CYP) - Sharp Shg. Co. Ltd.
86 > Sunny Boat (CYP) - Bluebird Shipping Ltd.,
90 > European Glory (CYP) - Bluebird Shipping Ltd.,
91 > Neptunia (CYP) - Bluebird Shipping Ltd.,
92 > Media II (CYP) - Regonti Nav. Ltd.
02 > Media V (CYP) - Mediterranean Freedom Marine
08 > Edi (CYP) - Mediterranean Freedom Marine Ltd. (The Hellenic Mediterranean Lines Co. Ltd.)

sold Iska Ltd, for breaking and arrived Aliaga , Turkey, 07:05:2008

photo : Southampton, 22:11:1972
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1972/2008

the first of the 'Viking' carferries of Thoresen, later Townsend-Thoresen Ferries and a true survivor, with a life of 44 years - a tribute to both her builders and her operators.
Vessel Identification
Name:Edi
IMO:6407652
Former name(s):
- Media V (Until 2008 Jun)
- Media Iv (Until 2003 Jun 09)
- Media Ii (Until 2002 Mar)
- Neptunia (Until 1992 May)
- European Glory (Until 1991)
- Sunny Boat (Until 1990)
- Caravan (Until 1986)
- Sun Boat (Until 1985)
- Carferry Viking I (Until 1964)
- Viking I (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:5,440 tons
Summer DWT:1,199 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Media V
© Dogan
SUN BOAT
© Tony Garner
VIKING I
© Michel FLOCH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on Nov 08, 2008 14:01 (9 years ago)
Hi Tim

Thanks for your comments - there'll be more to come. The weather is so awful at the moment the only thing to use is the scanner !!!! Glad you like the pic.

Allan
Tim Vogel on Nov 08, 2008 13:56 (9 years ago)
Thank you for the nice picture in such a good quality! It's always a pleasure for me to see some "historic" pictures on this site!

Thanks a lot!
Tim
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,801 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!