ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JRS CASTOR - IMO 9341964

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stan Muller [View profile]Title:JRS CASTORAdded:Nov 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:9341964Hits:817
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Antwerp 06-11-2007
Imo 9341964
Name of ship: JRS CASTOR
Call Sign: C4YE2
Gross tonnage: 7545
Type of ship: Container Ship
Year of build: 2007
Flag: Cyprus
Port: Limassol
Lenght: 129,20 m
Speed: 17,0 kn
Ex Name(s): LOMUR
© Stan Muller

Watch JRS Castor going into Antwerp locks on YouTube by clicking HERE!!
Vessel Identification
Name:Conmar Gulf
IMO:9341964
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235095162
Callsign:2FXW4
Former name(s):
- Jrs Alster (Until 2012 Aug)
- Conmar Gulf (Until 2012 Aug)
- Jrs Alster (Until 2012 Aug)
- Jrs Castor (Until 2010 Jan)
- LÓmur (Until 2008 Aug 15)
- Lomur (Until 2008 Aug)
- Jrs Castor (Until 2007 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,545 tons
Summer DWT:8,146 tons

Additional Information
Home port:London
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°41’16.77” N, 19°55’55” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.9kts, 318° (318°)
Destination:
Location:Fikok Via Nok
Arrival:26th Jun 2018
02:00:41 UTC
Last update:
15 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 26th, 02:00:41 UTCFikok Via Nok
2018 June 21st, 14:00:29 UTCBeanr Via Skaw
2018 June 6th, 22:00:35 UTCBeanr
2018 June 5th, 21:00:46 UTCDeham Via Nok
2018 May 25th, 21:00:22 UTCBeanr Via Skaw
2018 May 25th, 02:00:09 UTCBeanr Via Nok
2018 May 19th, 00:30:15 UTCFikok Via Nok
2018 May 12th, 06:00:59 UTCBeanr
2018 May 10th, 22:00:26 UTCDeham Via Nok
2018 May 4th, 18:00:35 UTCFikok Via Nok
More Of This Ship
CONMAR GULF
© Wolfgang Barnitzke
CONMAR GULF
© Wolfgang Barnitzke
CONMAR GULF
© Wolfgang Barnitzke
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Stan Muller on Nov 09, 2008 21:30 (9 years ago)
Thanks, I know their work well!
Cornelia Klier on Nov 09, 2008 21:22 (9 years ago)
Yes, you can ask me or "Grasbrook" - Jens or "ihmo" Sascha, they are the ones I know from there and Jens is a real local :-D
Stan Muller on Nov 09, 2008 21:20 (9 years ago)
I've read that topic on Hamburg, I'll contact you and some others on this site when I go there, for some "inside" information.
Cornelia Klier on Nov 09, 2008 21:09 (9 years ago)
Oh, yes it is - I have written something on forum "shipspotting in Hamburg" with links. Especially easy and cheap, as you can go by train, then use harbour-ferry, or stand on shore, and day-ticket around 5 euros. It's very convenient so to say, but warning is, the port of Hamburg is ruled by Unifeeder's and Teamlines' tiny feederships :-D They go from terminal to terminal so, lot of photo-chances if you like them.
Stan Muller on Nov 09, 2008 21:02 (9 years ago)
Hamburg is the next spot on my wishlist.
Must be great acoording to what I see on this site.
Cornelia Klier on Nov 09, 2008 20:59 (9 years ago)
Yes, that's what shipspotting site is good for :-) ! I can't go there myself, as I would get by train to Antwerp railway station and then be stuck, but you can upload photos here and I do the like then with pics from Hamburg and we're all happy :lol:
Stan Muller on Nov 09, 2008 20:58 (9 years ago)
No problem, I live a 20 min. drive from the Antwerp port, so it's easy for me.
Cornelia Klier on Nov 09, 2008 20:55 (9 years ago)
Thanks, I'll let you know, but usually it is an accident when I get to Antwerp, when a friend I travel with, does not find ships at Rotterdam we went to Antwerp. He does like Maersk more than MSC, that's why I think :lol: But thanks for letting me know !
Stan Muller on Nov 09, 2008 20:54 (9 years ago)
Next time you're around, let me know Cornelia. When the weather is good, you only need to find the right angle.
Thanks for your comment.
rgds Stan
Cornelia Klier on Nov 09, 2008 20:50 (9 years ago)
This does look very good, water like a mirror, and the nature in background, is not like the Antwerp as I have seen it - industrial and grey and MSC Dymphna producing alot of black smoke to add a bit more dirt to the scene :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 817 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!