ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Advantage - IMO 7515339

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:foggy [View profile]Title:AdvantageAdded:Nov 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:7515339Hits:645
Location:Tema, Ghana
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Arriving Tema, Ghana
June 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Advantage
IMO:7515339
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367449000
Callsign:WPPO
Former name(s):
- Tacna Ii (Until 1988)
- Thermopylae (Until 1985)
- Barber Thermopylae (Until 1984)
- Thermopylae (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:18,296 tons
Summer DWT:27,750 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Philadelphia Pa
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TACNA II
© Pieter Inpyn
Advantage
© Dave Leonard
Advantage
© Dave Leonard
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Nov 07, 2008 15:23 (9 years ago)
Originally Thermopylae, one of six multipurpose carriers,built for Wilhelmsen. Sisters: Tsu, Terrier, Tennessee, Tysla, Talisman.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 645 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!