ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

URANA NAREE - IMO 8123236

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:URANA NAREEAdded:Nov 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:8123236Hits:856
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
URANA NAREE 20,122gt Built 1983
Handy Light 2000
Ambrose Light 1995
Thames Refinery
Nov 7th 2008
Update of a previous posting
Vessel Identification
Name:Farouk
IMO:8123236
Flag:Sierra Leone
MMSI:667001289
Callsign:9LU2092
Former name(s):
- Amira Mariam (Until 2015 Feb)
- Makaria (Until 2014 Sep)
- Urana Naree (Until 2009 Sep)
- Handy Light (Until 2004 May)
- Ambrose Light (Until 1996 Apr)
- Ocelot (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:20,122 tons
Summer DWT:33,005 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCELOT
© adenanthos
FAROUK
© evgenii 10
FAROUK
© evgenii 10
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Nov 14, 2008 22:25 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Derek for your comment.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Nov 12, 2008 21:50 (10 years ago)
Great shot and nice bulker!

regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Nov 08, 2008 09:56 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Marie-Anne, I know you are keen on the Naree's, glad you like it.

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Nov 08, 2008 09:55 (10 years ago)
Hi Frederik & Gerda, thank you for your comment, the plane was pure chance, it had just taken off from London City Airport, they sometimes pop up as you press the camera shutter.

Regards
Ken
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 07, 2008 22:34 (10 years ago)
Hi Ken,
Nice plane spotting at the background. :-)
Also superb picture that you shot, thanks for updating ;-)
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Marie-Anne on Nov 07, 2008 19:38 (10 years ago)
These Naree ships are always fantastic looking ships Ken.
Thanks for posting.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 856 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!