ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COLUMBUS QUEENSLAND - IMO 7800174

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:COLUMBUS QUEENSLANDAdded:Nov 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:7800174Hits:1,565
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
79 / 24,270gt / 24,010dwt (CYP) [ucc=1,211teu] [c/s : P3RE8]

owner : Amtara Shipping Co. Ltd.
manager : Kotani Shipmanagement
operator : Hamburg-Süd

builder : A.G. 'Weser' Seebeck Werke, Bremerhaven, DEU
yd # : 1025
KL - 26:02:1979, 28:06:1979, D - 12:1979

03 > City of Istanbul (MLT) - Ocean Planet Navigation Ltd. (Kotani Shipmanagement Ltd.)
04 > Cap York (MLT) - Ocean Planet Navigation Ltd. (Kotani Shipmanagement Ltd.)

sold Bangladesh breakers, boarded Chittagong 01:12:2006 and beached there 05:12:2006

photo : Southampton Water, 21:02:2003 - her last call at Southampton
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions

I think perhaps my favourite class of box-boats.......now sadly all just in the memory
Vessel Identification
Name:Cap York
IMO:7800174
Former name(s):
- City Of Istanbul (Until 2004 Jul)
- Columbus Queensland (Until 2003 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:24,270 tons
Summer DWT:24,010 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Columbus Queensland
© Brent
COLUMBUS QUEENSLAND
© Chris Howell
COLUMBUS QUEENSLAND
© john white
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,565 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!