ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FURIE - IMO 5153632

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nathan Clark [View profile]Title:FURIEAdded:Nov 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:5153632Hits:890
Photo Category: Steam Ships (Operating and Preserved)
Description:
Ancient Sea Going tugboat FURIE docked in Maasluis, Rotterdam, Holland.
Vessel Identification
Name:Furie
IMO:5153632
MMSI:244710829
Callsign:PG7605
ENI no.:02715590
Former name(s):
- Jan Van Gent (Until 1976)
- Holmvik (Until 1976)
- Gebroeders Bodewes Vi (Until 1969)
- Holmen Iii (Until 1916)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:156 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1916
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Furie
© Pilot Frans
FURIE
© Freijsen
FURIE
© Jerzy Rakowski
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
nekriek on Jan 14, 2012 15:41 (6 years ago)
1916 GEBROEDERS BODEWES VI, 1919 HOLMEN III, 1969 HOLMVIK, 1976 JAN VAN GENT, 1977 FURIE

Registered: LR25-26:22358 /LR43-44:08884 /LR47-48:08585 /LR50-51:62865 /LR56-57:63460 /LR60-61:64574 /LR66-67:515363
IMO 5153632 /(SWE)ON 5983 /(NLD)brand:15590 Z Rott 1979 /(NLD)IVR 27.15590
158 GRT, 12 NRT, L30,28m(29,49), B6,08m, Dr3,683m, Dp3,10m (93.8'x19.9'x10.2' or 99'4"x19'11"(19'9")x12'1")
steel, 1 fpp, T3cyl (1916) "Machinefabriek Fulton" (boiler (1916) "Fulton" nr.2077), 48nhp-450ihp-331kw @140rpm, coal fired, sp 8,5kn

GEBROEDERS BODEWES VI
1916: Built by "Gebr. G & H Bodewes" at Martenshoek (NLD) (YN 644)
(originally built for Germany, but the 1916 export defence of Dutch ships prevented the deal)
1916: completed for "Gebr. G & H Bodewes" at Martenshoek (NLD)
(NLD flag)
1919: To "Holmens Bruks & Fabriks A/B" at Norrköping (SWE), renamed HOLMEN III
(SWE flag, regd Norrköping, ON 5983, c/s KBGV)
194x: (SWE flag, regd Norrköping, ON 5983, c/s SEWK, 171 GRT, 10 NRT)
1969: To Gustav A. Akerlund at Stockholm (SWE), renamed HOLMVIK
(SWE flag, regd Stockholm, ON 5983, c/s SEWK, 156 GRT, 0 NRT)
1976: To "AVRO" (NLD), a Dutch TV-channel, restaured for the tv-soap "Hollands Glorie", renamed JAN VAN GENT and FURIE
1977 -xx/09: for breaking up to "Thaumas BV" (S.C. Heisse) at Zaandam (NLD)
1979 -12/04: for preservation to "Stichting Hollands Glorie" at Maassluis (NLD), founded by H. de Haas Jr.
(NLD flag, regd Maassluis, brand:15590 Z Rott 1979, IVR 27.15590, c/s PG.7605)
2012: still in existence

Groeten, Piet Van Damme (the TugsList)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 890 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!