ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Marina - IMO 8509818

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:MarinaAdded:Nov 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:8509818Hits:661
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Marina (Molde)
IMO: 8509818
Call sign: LAYZ5
G.T.: 3727
LxBxDr: 103,71 x 16 x 6,06 m
Capacity: 6730m Grain / 341 TEU
Number of watertight bulkheads: 5
Speed: 14 kn
Flag: Norway International Ship Register
Built: 1985 - Yard: J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co. No.:931 / Haburg - Germany
Ex-Names: Wega (85-96) > Tina (96-01) > Marina De Alcudia (01-03) > Marina (03-05) > Karsnes (05-06)

Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt, unloading cargo at quay RCT Verbeke/Stevedoring in Willebroek (Belgium) 06/10/2008
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Jaohar Challenger
IMO:8509818
Flag:Sierra Leone
MMSI:667005082
Callsign:9LD2382
Former name(s):
- Marina (Until 2009 Oct)
- Karsnes (Until 2006 Oct)
- Marina (Until 2005 Oct)
- Marina De Alcudia (Until 2003 Nov)
- Tina (Until 2001 May)
- Wega (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,727 tons
Summer DWT:4,185 tons
Length:103 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:4.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Freetown
Class society:Dromon Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°48’19.69” N, 24°45’51.67” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.8kts, 92° (94°)
Destination:
Location:Yuzhna
Arrival:20th Apr 2018
07:00:11 UTC
Last update:
8 days 9 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 20th, 07:00:11 UTCYuzhna
2018 April 14th, 07:00:24 UTCTuzla
2018 April 7th, 04:00:20 UTCLarymna
2018 April 4th, 19:00:14 UTCKarvali
2018 February 8th, 08:00:21 UTCDjendjen
2018 January 25th, 06:00:27 UTCChioggia
2017 December 15th, 18:00:08 UTCElarish
2017 August 29th, 06:00:56 UTCDamietta
2017 August 26th, 11:00:47 UTCPiraies
2017 July 22nd, 22:30:56 UTCDumyatta
More Of This Ship
Wega
© simonwp
Captain Yusif
© Dragec
Captain Yusif
© Dragec
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 11, 2008 23:25 (9 years ago)
Hi Cornelia,
It's typical for ships that have built by the Sietas yard, you can recognize them well, but we like their types. They are not the biggest but very functional for shortsea shipping.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Cornelia Klier on Nov 07, 2008 17:20 (9 years ago)
I have seen this Sietas-oldtimer many times in Hamburg, but not like this and with open hatches :-D Somehow, I think these ships are sort of easy to recognize, the arrangement on superstructure and stern does look similar within many types.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 661 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!