ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OSTEREMS - IMO 9148207

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:OSTEREMSAdded:Nov 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:9148207Hits:581
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Osterems (Limassol)
IMO: 9148207
Call sign: C4LG2
G.T.: 2780
LxBxDr: 89,25 x 13,4 x 5,8 m
Capacity: 208 TEU
Number of Hold(s): 1
Speed: 12,5 kn
Flag: Cyprus
Built: 1999 - Yard: Scheepswerf Peters BV No.:456 / Kampen - Netherlands
Ex-Names: Polar Star (99-02) > Baltic Shamrock (02-05) > Merwekreek (05-06)

Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt, upstream passing Ruisbroek (Belgium) 06/10/2008
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Osterems
IMO:9148207
Flag:Latvia
MMSI:275463000
Callsign:YLKT
Former name(s):
- Merwekreek (Until 2006 Apr)
- Baltic Shamrock (Until 2005 Jul)
- Polar Star (Until 2002 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo/containership
Gross tonnage:2,780 tons
Summer DWT:3,714 tons
Length:89 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:5.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Riga
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°59’11” N, 1°27’7.37” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 174° (254°)
Destination:
Location:Tyne
Arrival:17th Sep 2018
11:00:38 UTC
Last update:
31 minutes 4 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 06:00:58 UTCRiga
2018 August 14th, 04:30:20 UTCGoole
2018 August 8th, 07:00:34 UTCRiga
2018 July 29th, 04:00:07 UTCGoole
2018 July 23rd, 18:00:13 UTCRiga
2018 July 19th, 06:00:40 UTCSzczecin
2018 July 11th, 22:00:36 UTCRotterdam
2018 July 8th, 18:00:25 UTCPoole
2018 June 27th, 06:00:48 UTCLondonderry
2018 June 19th, 11:00:52 UTCRiga
More Of This Ship
OSTEREMS
© Henk Jungerius
OSTEREMS
© Henk Jungerius
OSTEREMS
© 3SX
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 16, 2008 20:32 (9 years ago)
Hi Derek,
It's always nice for us that you like our pictures.
Regards,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
DEREK SANDS on Nov 11, 2008 23:31 (9 years ago)
Three great photos of this nice looking ship!

regards
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Nov 07, 2008 22:05 (9 years ago)
Thanks for your nice words.
Greetz,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Marie-Anne on Nov 07, 2008 18:49 (9 years ago)
The Osterems has given you a very nice serie of pictures to post Frederik and Gerda.
Thanks very much for posting.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 581 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!