ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BANGKOK EXPRESS - IMO 9252553

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:BANGKOK EXPRESSAdded:Nov 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:9252553Hits:943
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
03 / 75,570gt / 85,810dwt (DEU) [ucc=6,750teu] [DCPY2]

owner : Beteiligungs-KG 'Northern Magnitude' Schiffahrtsges.mbh & Co.
manager : Norddeutsche Reederei H. Schuldt GmbH & Co. KG
operator : Hapag-Lloyd A.G.

built : Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co. Ltd., Okpo, KOR
yd # : 4093
KL - 21:07:2003, L - 18:10:2003, 29:12:2003

launched as Northern Magnitude

photo : Southampton, 05:04:2007
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Northern Magnitude
IMO:9252553
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211782000
Callsign:DCPY2
Former name(s):
- Bangkok Express (Until 2015 Apr 10)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:75,590 tons
Summer DWT:85,810 tons
Length:299 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:12.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
32°36’4.08” N, 126°46’2.34” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
18.9kts, 119° (119°)
Destination:
Location:Busan
Arrival:5th Aug 2018
16:00:19 UTC
Last update:
8 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 5th, 16:00:19 UTCBusan
2018 August 2nd, 15:00:13 UTCYantian
2018 August 1st, 12:00:05 UTCXiamen
2018 July 1st, 06:00:05 UTCPanama Canal
2018 June 26th, 16:00:45 UTCFreeport Bahamas
2018 June 25th, 11:15:53 UTCMiami
2018 June 22nd, 19:00:39 UTCMobile
2018 June 19th, 00:30:01 UTCHouston
2018 June 13th, 03:00:00 UTCPanama Canal
2018 May 22nd, 15:00:08 UTCXiamen
More Of This Ship
NORTHERN MAGNITUDE
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
BANGKOK EXPRESS
© Ivan Meshkov
BANGKOK EXPRESS
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 943 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!