ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOLIDAY - IMO 8217881

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Raisuke Numata [View profile]Title:HOLIDAYAdded:Nov 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:8217881Hits:1,134
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
46,052GT  23,844NT   7,186DWT
LOA 221.6m  B 28.17m  Dght 7.77m
Built in June 3, 1985
Carnival Cruises

Ensenada  March 26, 1997
Vessel Identification
Name:Magellan
IMO:8217881
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000343
Callsign:C6BR5
Former name(s):
- Grand Holiday (Until 2015 Mar)
- Holiday (Until 2009 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:46,052 tons
Summer DWT:7,186 tons
Length:221 m
Beam:31 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°27’56.69” N, 8°39’28.14” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 8° (6°)
Destination:
Location:Cobh / Irl
Arrival:21st Oct 2018
05:30:54 UTC
Last update:
20 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 13th, 06:30:10 UTCTallinn
2018 September 11th, 05:00:16 UTCWarnemunde
2018 September 10th, 05:00:25 UTCCopenhagen
2018 September 8th, 04:00:58 UTCRotterdam
2018 September 6th, 00:30:57 UTCBristol/portbury
2018 September 2nd, 05:30:07 UTCSt. Peter Port
2018 September 1st, 09:30:38 UTCHonfleur
2018 August 30th, 05:00:01 UTCKirkwall
2018 August 29th, 05:00:49 UTCPortree
2018 August 26th, 02:45:13 UTCDublin
More Of This Ship
MAGELLAN
© peter
MAGELLAN
© Robbie Cox
MAGELLAN
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Klaus Hubert on Nov 20, 2008 17:36 (9 years ago)
Very nice picture of this Carnival Cruise Ship.
I have seen her several times in the San Diego
and Long Beach area some years ago.

Regards Klaus Hubert
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,134 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!