ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANNA L - IMO 7710836

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:ANNA LAdded:Nov 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:7710836Hits:2,435
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
79 / 12,214gt / 18,501dwt (GRC) [ggc]

owner : Navigator Maritime Inc.
manager : Leond Maritime Inc.

built : Sunderland Shipbuilders Ltd., Pallion Yard, GBR
yd # : 1011
L - 23:05:1979, D - 06:1979

ex - Dacebank - 87 (GBR) - Royal Bank Leasing (Bank Line)

92 > Washington Star (GRC) - Navigator Maritime Inc. [Blue Star Line]
94 > Anna L. (GRC) - Navigator Maritime Inc.
(CYP) - Erling Shg. Co. Ltd.
97 > Aris K. (CYP) - Lorena Shg. Co. Ltd.
99 > Paradise (CYP) - Amalfi Shg. Co. Ltd.
01 > Bute (HKG) - Beijing Star Enterprieses Ltd. (Univan S/M Ltd.)

sold Marine Lines (Ship Breakers) Ltd. arrived Alang, India, 07:10:2002 and beached there 12:10:2002

photo : Southampton, 04:04:1988
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1988/2008

hardly seems like 20 years since I went chasing this one....the classic lines of a Bank Liner doing a box boat run, in a one-off visit to Southampton Container Terminal
Vessel Identification
Name:Bute
IMO:7710836
Former name(s):
- Paradise (Until 2001 Feb)
- Aris K (Until 1999 Jan)
- Anna L (Until 1997 Dec)
- Washington Star (Until 1994)
- Anna L (Until 1991 Nov)
- Dacebank (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,815 tons
Summer DWT:18,349 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WASHINGTON STAR
© Mike Griffiths
PARADISE
© Joerg Seyler
PARADISE
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Krispen Atkinson on Feb 12, 2009 20:35 (9 years ago)
Allan,

Remember seeing her as ARIS K in Falmouth Bay, after Blue Star chartered her - have a slide somewhere!
Only one of these classic British built Bank Liners left, the Novanoor.

Krispen
Allan RO on Nov 13, 2008 08:17 (9 years ago)
Hi Tomas,

I' ve actually got a shot of her as Dacebank, which I'll scan some time in the future. There were a series of them built for Bank Line all named after fish.......

Allan
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Nov 12, 2008 22:45 (9 years ago)
Nice stuff, i actually havent seen this kind of vessel before i think. Hm. Thanx for sharing!
T
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,435 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!