ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Algoma Discovery - IMO 8505848

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:portagent [View profile]Title:Algoma DiscoveryAdded:Nov 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:8505848Hits:610
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Bremen, 08.Nov.08 - while loading steelcoils for Ravenna/Italy | IMO 8505848 | MMSI 309 874 000 | type: bulker | ex-Daviken, ex-Malinska | flag: Bahamas/Nassau | CS: C6PH8 | GT 23.306 | dwt 34.752 | loa 222,44 m | beam 23,14 m | draft 9,88 m | yob: 1987; Brodogradiliste "3.Maj", Rijeka/Croatia | Owner: Algoma Shipping, Barbados | Manager: Algoma Central Corporation, Sault Ste.Marie, Ont./Canada | Operator: Fednav, Montreal/Canada (longterm charter).
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Discovery
IMO:8505848
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018477
Callsign:CFK9796
Former name(s):
- Daviken (Until 2008 May)
- Malinska (Until 1997 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,306 tons
Summer DWT:34,752 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°24’36.69” N, 83°11’11.83” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.8kts, 137° (136°)
Destination:
Location:Superior
Arrival:14th Aug 2018
16:00:58 UTC
Last update:
3 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 29th, 14:12:52 UTCSuperior Bnsf
2018 August 14th, 16:00:58 UTCSuperior
2018 July 17th, 03:00:06 UTCContrecoeur
2018 July 10th, 23:00:07 UTCQuebec City
2018 July 5th, 02:00:54 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 June 25th, 18:30:54 UTCSuperior
2018 June 18th, 00:30:46 UTCContrecoeur
2018 June 12th, 15:00:44 UTCPort Cartier
2018 June 6th, 00:30:01 UTCHamilton
2018 May 15th, 05:30:02 UTCContrecoeur
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA DISCOVERY
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Discovery
© Jacques Trempe
ALGOMA DISCOVERY
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 610 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!