ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CSCL SEATTLE - IMO 9225079

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jukka Koskimies [View profile]Title:CSCL SEATTLEAdded:Nov 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:9225079Hits:843
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Off Piraeus on 18.9.2008. IMO number: 9225079. Flag: Liberia. Details HERE.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hs Columbia
IMO:9225079
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636090778
Callsign:A8EY5
Former name(s):
- Msc Brindisi (Until 2012 Dec 14)
- Hs Columbia (Until 2011 Jan 13)
- Msc Seattle (Until 2010 Oct 26)
- Cscl Seattle (Until 2008 Nov 17)
- Hs Columbia (Until 2001 Nov)
- Hansa Columbia (Until 2001 Sep 27)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:65,131 tons
Summer DWT:68,100 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2001
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CSCL SEATTLE
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
HS COLUMBIA
© lappino
CSCL SEATTLE
© Max Buhl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Jukka Koskimies on Nov 17, 2008 21:54 (10 years ago)
Yes, you were quite right, Andrew. As she was again within the range of MarineTraffic AIS (at Gibraltar) one could read from her itineraries history, that on September 18 she sailed directly to an Eleusis Bay shipyard and remained there until November 14, when she departed for Antwerp.

Regards,
Jukka
Jukka Koskimies on Nov 16, 2008 12:05 (10 years ago)
Thank you Andrew for your interest. She may have been laid up for some time but at the moment she (now recognized as MSC SEATTLE) is happily working again - recorded early last night (Nov 16) south of Sicily on her way to Antwerp (ETA Nov 20).

Regards,
Jukka
Andrew McAlpine on Nov 12, 2008 20:09 (10 years ago)
As Cornelia said its always interesting to see shots of empty container vessels, AISLIVE show her still in Piraeus so i wonder if she has been laid up?

Thanks for shring
rgds
Andrew
Containership Admin
Jukka Koskimies on Nov 10, 2008 09:44 (10 years ago)
You really did not?? Well, that makes me feel better... :-)
Cornelia Klier on Nov 08, 2008 21:01 (10 years ago)
Yes, if the light was better then... but I think it is still something, to be able to see a ship like that ! I did not yet have the luck, I must admit :-)
Jukka Koskimies on Nov 08, 2008 20:52 (10 years ago)
Thanks for your comment, Cornelia. Yes, impressive sight, only wish that the light had been better. :-D
Cornelia Klier on Nov 08, 2008 19:01 (10 years ago)
It is always interesting to see these impressive ships without containers on deck and more out of the water - great stuff :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 843 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!