ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOR GOLIATH - IMO 8980660

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sydney Sinclair [View profile]Title:THOR GOLIATHAdded:Nov 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:8980660Hits:1,441
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Thor Goliath in Lerwick on Sat.8th.Nov.2008.
Callsign. OZ2034.
Length. 24mt.x6mt.x3.5mt.
Tonnage 91gt.
Built 1965.
Vessel Identification
Name:Thor Goliath
IMO:8980660
MMSI:231127000
Callsign:OZ2034
Former name(s):
- Goliath (Until 2004 Mar)
- Goliath Ron (Until 2000)
- Munin (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:92 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
THOR GOLIATH
© TYZEF29
THOR GOLIATH
© TYZEF29
THOR GOLIATH
© Morten Christiansen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Regin Torkilsson on Oct 16, 2009 11:24 (9 years ago)
The name of this tug is Thor Goliath. The IMO number is 8980660.
Built by Svendborg Shipyard in Denmark in 1965.
Port of registry: Hsvk.
Flag: Faroe Islands.
Call sign: OZ 2034.
Former names: Goliath, Goliath Rn, Munin.
The IMO number 6502165 belonged to Von, former Sudurstein, Fjordblomst, Rodvang Askland and Alfa, that was broken up in Denmark in 2006.
Sydney Sinclair on Nov 09, 2008 18:44 (9 years ago)
Mayby not, just took it from ais Liverpool,not the first time i have seen two ships come up with the same numbers.
Regards Sydney.
davidships on Nov 09, 2008 18:03 (9 years ago)
The IMO number 6502165 doesn't belong to this tug (which probably doesn't have one). It is the IMO number of cargo vessel VON (c/s OZ2028)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,441 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!