ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC FRISIA - IMO 9245689

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clyde Dickens [View profile]Title:MSC FRISIAAdded:Nov 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:9245689Hits:1,322
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Sydney Harbour, leaving Bank Anchorage. 9 November 2008.

IMO number : 9245689 Call Sign : V2OW2 Gross tonnage : 9966
Type of ship : Container Ship Year of build : 2003 Flag : Antigua and Barbuda
Vessel Identification
Name:Asian Trader
IMO:9245689
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:210565000
Callsign:P3LC9
Former name(s):
- Msc Frisia (Until 2009 May)
- Ts Bangkok (Until 2008 May)
- Asian Trader (Until 2005 Apr 21)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:9,966 tons
Summer DWT:13,732 tons
Length:148 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°21’43.62” N, 80°2’11.52” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.6kts, 194° (195°)
Destination:
Location:Usmia
Arrival:17th Jul 2018
22:00:29 UTC
Last update:
2 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 17th, 22:00:29 UTCUsmia
2018 July 5th, 04:30:54 UTCMiami
2018 June 24th, 10:00:15 UTCPhilipsburg
2018 June 20th, 14:00:41 UTCUsmia
2018 June 10th, 05:00:59 UTCPhilipsburg
2018 June 6th, 12:00:43 UTCUsmia
2018 May 26th, 22:00:25 UTCPhilipsburg
2018 May 23rd, 06:00:09 UTCUsmia
2018 May 15th, 07:00:08 UTCPoint Lisas
2018 May 13th, 19:30:16 UTCSt.johns
More Of This Ship
ASIAN TRADER
© Lyndon Henry
ASIAN TRADER
© martin klingsick
ASIAN TRADER
© Bodolinsky
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Clyde Dickens on Nov 09, 2008 22:41 (9 years ago)
Marie-Anne. Thank you.

I was lucky indeed ! I "happened" to take my grandchildren to the playground and park across the water from Bank Anchorage and there she was.

Good luck with your catching
Clyde
Marie-Anne on Nov 09, 2008 08:54 (9 years ago)
Lucky you geeting this picture of the MSC Frisia.
I hope to catch her one day.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,322 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!