ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tegeler Plate - IMO 6622850

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:Tegeler PlateAdded:Nov 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:6622850Hits:844
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Cyprus flag coaster Tegeler Plate, bt. 1966, gt. 382, in river Elbe on 3.5.1989.
renamed Ladinia, Cyprus flag, 1990
renamed Mahdi I, Belize flag, 1998
renamed Taulantia, Belize flag, 1999
broken up 7.2.2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Taulantia
IMO:6622850
Former name(s):
- Ladinia (Until 1998)
- Tegeler Plate (Until 1990 Mar)
- Mahdi I (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:767 tons
Summer DWT:1,000 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Tegeler Plate
© simonwp
TEGELER PLATE
© Patrick Hill
Tegeler Plate
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on Nov 09, 2008 10:36 (9 years ago)
Hi Gerolf

There's a blast from the past - I remember photographing her at Eastham Lock on the Mersey in 1979.........I'll have to dig the slide out and scan it. Glad to get you update on her career, I'd tracked her as far as 1999, but had not clocked that she is now broken up.

Allan

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 844 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!