ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

INCAT 043 - IMO 9150999

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:INCAT 043Added:Nov 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:9150999Hits:1,312
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: High Speed Vessels
Description:
I belive that this is Incat 033, one of the 78m class. But I can't be sure.

Seen here approaching Sullivans Cove in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.She is one of the Incat build Hi Speed Catmaran Passenger/Car Ferries.

Shot taken by: Nancy Jacobs and posted with her permisson
Vessel Identification
Name:Tarifa Jet
IMO:9150999
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:209375000
Callsign:C4NX2
Former name(s):
- Pescara Jet (Until 2006 Apr 26)
- Sardinia Jet (Until 2005 Jan)
- Sicilia Jet (Until 2004 Jul)
- Incat 043 (Until 1997 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:4,995 tons
Summer DWT:350 tons
Length:86 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:3.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°58’57.8” N, 5°38’2.82” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
14.1kts, 244° (248°)
Destination:
Location:Tarifa Tanger Tarifa
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
11 minutes 7 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2014 March 26th, 23:15:26 UTCAlgeciras Port
-0001 November 30th, 00:00:00 UTCTarifa-tanger-tarif=
-0001 November 30th, 00:00:00 UTCTarifa-tring La
-0001 November 30th, 00:00:00 UTCTarifa-tanger-tarif=
-0001 November 30th, 00:00:00 UTCTarifa-vsburg
-0001 November 30th, 00:00:00 UTCTarifa-tanger-tarif=
-0001 November 30th, 00:00:00 UTCTarifa-tanger-tarif<
-0001 November 30th, 00:00:00 UTCTarifa-tanger-tarif=
-0001 November 30th, 00:00:00 UTCTarifa-tanger-tarif<
-0001 November 30th, 00:00:00 UTCTarifa-tanger-tarif=
More Of This Ship
TARIFA JET
© det
TARIFA JET
© det
TARIFA JET
© det
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
awferries on Dec 13, 2008 19:49 (10 years ago)
Sorry Gentlemens,

That Cat is INCAT 043 and was build in 1997.
Mr. Clifford tries to sell that Cat to Star Cruises, but they get some from Austal.
The 043 was then sold to SNAV, Italy and get the name SICILIA JET and is now the TARIFA JET of FRS Iberia.

Regards,

Andreas Wörteler
davidships on Nov 15, 2008 15:56 (10 years ago)
Not Incat 033. This is one of the Wavepiercer 86 design, Incat 042-044.

This one probably 044 during 1997 when she was registered in Bahamas as INCAT 044 (IMO 9151008). She had been built on spec by Incat and was only taken by Condor as CONDOR VITESSE in the Spring of 1998 after Incat brought her to Europe.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,312 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!