ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tasman Chief - IMO 8801632

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:Tasman ChiefAdded:Nov 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:8801632Hits:814
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Shot taken on: 07/01/03

Seen here berthed at Risdon upstream from Hobart, Tasmania, Australia loading Lead Concentrates. She is one of Fiona Maritime Groups Socol Class based on the Gracht design she visited Hobart several times under here next name the Alesksandrov and several of her identical sister ships have visited also.

Shot taken by: Rex Cox and posted with his permisson
Vessel Identification
Name:Fesco Primorye
IMO:8801632
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273327220
Callsign:UEDL
Former name(s):
- Malachit (Until 2014 Feb)
- Aleksandrov (Until 2007 Aug)
- Tasman Chief (Until 2004 Aug)
- Aleksandrov (Until 2003 Feb)
- Aleksandr Ovchinnikov (Until 1993 Jun)
- Steelca (Until 1989 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,030 tons
Summer DWT:9,595 tons
Length:113 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°37’57.97” N, 141°32’58.27” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.4kts, 91° (91°)
Destination:
Location:Ru Vvo
Arrival:28th Oct 2017
23:00:10 UTC
Last update:
6 months 18 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 30th, 11:22:38 UTCRudka Cntag North Ps
2017 October 28th, 23:00:10 UTCRu Vvo
2017 March 13th, 01:30:49 UTCCndfe Cntag S
2017 January 7th, 18:00:07 UTCRudka Cntag Ps
2016 October 23rd, 02:00:10 UTCRupvs >> Cnynt
2016 March 27th, 17:00:43 UTCCn Tag>ru Ptn
2015 December 2nd, 00:00:43 UTCCn_tng
2015 October 23rd, 21:00:34 UTCCntng
2015 February 17th, 12:00:57 UTCRu Vnn
2015 February 6th, 11:10:02 UTCCn Sha
More Of This Ship
MALACHIT
© atlantique17
MALACHIT
© atlantique17
MALACHIT
© Ulf Kornfeld
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on Nov 10, 2008 07:19 (9 years ago)
Hi Glenn,

This is an another TASMAN CHIEF, namely original SOCOL 8 http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show/6484 sailed as TASMAN CHIEF in 2002-2003. As on this ship there is the partly open deck below the wheelhouse which is only on SOCOL 7 & SOCOL 8 of the Russian owned ones. Also the first 4 L-GRACHTs had the similar looking superstructure.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 814 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!