ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Aratika - IMO 7347835

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:AratikaAdded:Nov 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:7347835Hits:2,031
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
74 / 5,391gt / 2,132dwt (NZL) [ofy] [c/s : ZMFL]

owner : Govt. of New Zealand (New Zealand Railways Corp.)
manager / operator : Interislander

built : Dubigeon-Normandie S.A., Nantes, FRA
yd # : 138
L - 08:11:1973, D - 04:1974

99 > Virgin Mary (PHL) - M.B.R.S. Lines [c/s : DUA2876]
reported as sold breakers, Alang, India, 08:2008

photo : Cook Strait, 02:01:1992
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1992/2008

scanned from a Fuji slide, taken with a 300mm telephoto lens on an Olympus OM1 in somewhat gusty conditions, where I was cowering trying to find a little shelter on the deck of the Arahura.
Vessel Identification
Name:Virgin Mary
IMO:7347835
Former name(s):
- Aratika (Until 1999 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,035 tons
Summer DWT:2,297 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ARATIKA
© JohnWH
ARATIKA
© JohnWH
Aratika
© Groovypict
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on Nov 09, 2008 20:41 (9 years ago)
Hi Johannes

Thanks for the update - Miramar a NZ based site has not flagged this up yet, the much lauded Equasis still lists her, although reports her status as dead. Guess I'll have to trawl through Marine news for details.

I'll update pic.

Allan
Johannes Schäfer on Nov 09, 2008 18:19 (9 years ago)
sold for scrap, alang, july 2008...

nice pic though ;-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,031 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!