ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

QAMUTIK - IMO 9081289

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:QAMUTIKAdded:Nov 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:9081289Hits:778
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
QAMUTIK as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on October 26, 2008.
This was to be her last trip under the Canadian flag as she reverted to her original name of EDISONGRACHT (Dutch flag) while at Valleyfield a few days after his took this photo.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Qamutik
IMO:9081289
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244262000
Callsign:PDUJ
Former name(s):
- Edisongracht (Until 2010 Jul)
- Qamutik (Until 2009 Nov)
- Edisongracht (Until 2009 Jun)
- Qamutik (Until 2008 Oct)
- Edisongracht (Until 2008 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,448 tons
Summer DWT:12,760 tons
Length:137 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°13’25.63” N, 74°1’56.69” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.7kts, 252° (255°)
Destination:
Location:Greenore
Arrival:2nd Jun 2018
06:00:32 UTC
Last update:
4 months 7 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 30th, 06:00:02 UTCRotterdam
2018 May 29th, 23:00:59 UTCNlrtm
2018 April 27th, 04:30:28 UTCValleyfield
2018 April 27th, 04:30:26 UTCMontreal
2018 April 24th, 07:00:48 UTCValleyfield
2018 April 24th, 07:00:44 UTCValleyfield
2018 April 13th, 02:50:51 UTCRotterdam
2018 April 6th, 23:50:04 UTCAntwerp
2018 March 23rd, 23:30:21 UTCTerneuzen
2018 March 4th, 07:00:08 UTCBandirma
More Of This Ship
Qamutik
© Vladimir Knyaz
Qamutik
© Jacques Trempe
QAMUTIK
© Machi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Nov 10, 2008 12:56 (9 years ago)
You're right about these changes. The other two keep their Canadian-Nunavut names during the winter months but are Dutch re-flagged but this one has reverted back to her former name which was a surprise to us
Pekka Laakso on Nov 10, 2008 07:23 (9 years ago)
I´ve read about this QAMUTIK, looks she is back in next summer like the two smaller ships. Just think it´s weird to rename her back to the GRACHT and probably next year again as QAMUTIK etc.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 778 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!