Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IBRAHIM R - IMO 7020102

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:IBRAHIM RAdded:Jun 26, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Istanbul 21.6.2005
IMO No: 7020102
ex Perm
Built by Vyborg Shipyard.Russian Federation.1969
Vessel Identification
Name:Ibrahim R
Former name(s):
- Perm (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,909 tons
Summer DWT:6,035 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Philipp Galagan
© Philipp Galagan
© Philipp Galagan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 03, 2005 04:34 (11 years ago)
hello Tom sometimes i m going shipspotting only for old ships..she have round contours.i think new ships looks like floating box !
Tom Turner on Jun 28, 2005 02:23 (11 years ago)
Nice one Ilhan! Why do all the older ships look best? I see I am not alone in that opinion though.

Ilhan Kermen on Jun 27, 2005 13:05 (11 years ago)
many thanks Ivan for correction for shipyard.
you are right Pekka.if i make of mistake all of their name starting with P
i have photographed one of her sister in 1994 PONOY
Ivan Egeriis on Jun 26, 2005 22:43 (11 years ago)
Hi Ilhan.

In the mail I send, you I forget to tell you
in 1974 I was onboard her when she was in Port Of Aarhus Denmark whit timber from Murmansk.
Nice photo

Pekka Laakso on Jun 26, 2005 22:26 (11 years ago)
Hello both,

The vessel includes of a type of general cargo vessels which was built in 1967-1972, as I remember right for USSR Morflot. There were around 20 ships of this type and the most have scrapped. I think this one really of the last ones still remaining.
Ilhan Kermen on Jun 26, 2005 07:44 (11 years ago)
hello Gerolf
you are rigth very nice ship.i seen her first time..but i know her sisters..
when first arrive my point.They passed single southbound..when tankers finished strait opened for double passing.and i have watched ship festival.yes very lucky day
Gerolf Drebes on Jun 26, 2005 07:10 (11 years ago)
Hi Ilhan,
what a nice old ship !!
I really would like to have a copy.
Are there going more of this type of ships, also those with masts ??
The 21.6. seems to be a good day with traffic from both sides !!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,625 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!