Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AURA - IMO 7633703

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:AURAAdded:Jun 26, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Istanbul 21.6.2005
ex Alba
IMO No:7633703
Santierul Naval Galatz S.A.Romania.1977
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Kristi H (Until 2007 Nov)
- Aura (Until 2006 Sep)
- Alba (Until 2000 Jan)
- Ludmila C (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,050 tons
Summer DWT:8,900 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© pieter melissen
© Joerg Seyler
Kristi H
© Simon Kruyswijk
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
cristi on Jul 08, 2005 19:59 (11 years ago)
Yes, it is true. I have some photos with "Alba" from 1989 and 1992, and she had all the cranes.
She have many sisterships, part of them were demolished, but most of them are still alive.
However, "Aura" is one of the last vessels that works under romanian flag.
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 23, 2005 23:12 (11 years ago)
i remember her as know she have a large sister fleet.
she was a different.she had a derrick with 3 cranes..but now it removed
Cristi one detail too .i remember she was single red painted ship in Navrom fleet
Gerolf Drebes on Jun 26, 2005 07:05 (11 years ago)
She also seems to be a reglular guest in the Bosphorus. I took her on 5.6. at Kumeli Ravagi from the fish restaurant. Watch out my CD, when it arrived.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 845 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!