Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WESAM B - IMO 6602290

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:WESAM BAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Istanbul 3.6.2005
IMO No: 6602290
built by Kristiansands Mek Verksted A/S.Norway.1965
Vessel Identification
Name:Layla I
Former name(s):
- Wesam B (Until 2009)
- Firas 1 (Until 1996 Aug)
- Dania (Until 1995 Oct)
- Carol H (Until 1992)
- Sinno M.e.iv (Until 1986)
- Scandinavian Express (Until 1981)
- Bastant (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,197 tons
Summer DWT:2,100 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Wesam B
© Wil Weijsters
Wesam B
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Jul 03, 2005 07:17 (11 years ago)
thats one heck of a boat ilhan. you have quite the variety over there, though not many cont carriers ive noticed from your album, if any even
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 03, 2005 19:35 (11 years ago)
her wheehouse looks like a little different
yes matt she is old and interesting one
a little container ships are passing and many of them feeder ships.
Gerolf Drebes on Jun 26, 2005 06:48 (11 years ago)
very nice old coaster !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 887 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!