Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Blue Bird - IMO 8520434

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Pinas [View profile]Title:Blue BirdAdded:Jun 19, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Blue Bird MS Kingstown N 17.57 W 76.47 Kai:39 Kalmar Hamn - Uploaded on behalf of Christer Carlquist

3,113grt built 1986 IMO 8520434 Renamed Piruit 4-2005.

Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Southern Phoenix
Former name(s):
- Rachel (Until 2014 Nov)
- Piruit (Until 2010 Aug)
- Etly Danielsen (Until 2005 Mar)
- Blue Bird (Until 2000 Jun)
- Saigon Progress (Until 1995 Jul)
- Blue Bird (Until 1992 Oct)
- Mexico Express (Until 1991 Apr)
- Tequila Sunburst (Until 1990 Jan)
- Blue Bird (Until 1989)
- Gretl (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,113 tons
Summer DWT:4,285 tons
Length:88 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:3.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Isthmus Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°25’23.39” S, 147°6’28.16” E
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 281° (179°)
Location:Port Moresby
Arrival:25th Aug 2016
08:00:32 UTC
Last update:
56 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2012 February 18th, 11:00:51 UTCHabana
More Of This Ship
Southern Phoenix
© Graham Pepper
© Captain Johan
© petervn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 933 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!