ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATHENA - IMO 5383304

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:ATHENAAdded:Sep 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:5383304Hits:1,226
Location:Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Leaving Helsinki South Harbour on May 17, 2005. IMO 5383304. Ex-STOCKHOLM 1948, VÖLKERFREUNDSCHAFT 1960, VOLKER 1985, FRIDTJOF NANSEN 1986, ITALIA I 1993, VALTUR PRIMA 2000, CARIBE 2003-2005. Details HERE.

*Renamed AZORES in September 2013 and ASTORIA in March 2016

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Azores
IMO:5383304
Flag:Madeira
MMSI:255801380
Callsign:CQRV
Former name(s):
- Athena (Until 2013 Sep)
- Caribe (Until 2005 Jan)
- Valtur Prima (Until 2003 Nov)
- Italia Prima (Until 2000 Apr)
- Italia I (Until 1993 Aug)
- Fridtjof Nansen (Until 1993)
- Volkerfreundschaft (Until 1985)
- Stockholm (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,144 tons
Summer DWT:2,020 tons
Length:160 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:7.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1948
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°7’14.29” N, 4°49’35.17” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.2kts, 317° (321°)
Destination:
Location:Dublin
Arrival:21st May 2018
06:30:45 UTC
Last update:
7 hours 26 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 8th, 08:00:03 UTCLisbon
2018 May 17th, 06:00:50 UTCGlengarriff
2018 May 15th, 08:30:46 UTCLe Havre
2018 May 13th, 06:00:06 UTCDublin
2018 May 12th, 06:00:49 UTCBelfast
2018 May 10th, 11:00:49 UTCDouglas
2018 May 9th, 06:30:45 UTCCobh
2018 May 7th, 04:30:49 UTCLe Havre
2018 May 5th, 03:00:45 UTCTilbury
2018 April 29th, 06:00:44 UTCHoly Loch
More Of This Ship
ASTORIA
© Aleksi Lindström
ASTORIA
© Aleksi Lindström
ASTORIA
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Doug Newman on Jun 28, 2005 03:08 (12 years ago)
Her stern - which is indeed rather ungainly-looking - was added for stability.

This ship was originally built in 1948 as STOCKHOLM (of ANDREA DORIA fame). She was entirely rebuilt - stripped to the bare hull - in 1994. During the refit, she capsized in the drydock and her classification society ordered the sponson to compensate for poor stability.

I believe the stability issues were due to the fact that in her present form she has a far larger superstructure than she did as originally built.

Doug
Stan Muller on Jun 27, 2005 17:48 (12 years ago)
That's a rather unusual stern.
Is she in a better balance with this "skirt" on?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,226 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!