ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lillian - IMO 7637632

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arild [View profile]Title:LillianAdded:Oct 10, 2008
Captured:IMO:7637632Hits:809
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Farsund 25.06.2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Aggeliki
IMO:7637632
Flag:Belize
MMSI:312599000
Callsign:V3MD8
Former name(s):
- Lillian (Until 2007 Aug)
- Susanna (Until 2004 Sep)
- Christina (Until 1993 Aug)
- Hubert (Until 1989 Dec)
- Gardazee (Until 1986 Jan)
- Susanna (Until 1983 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,982 tons
Summer DWT:2,909 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Belize City
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AGGELIKI
© Sydney Sinclair
AGGELIKI
© Emmanuel.L
AGGELIKI
© Emmanuel.L
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jul 28, 2007 06:59 (9 years ago)
Hi Arild

I wonder if this article relates to the same MV Lillian as you photographed?

"Detained ship to be auctioned

Friday, 27 July 2007 17:32

An auction date has been set for the sale of the MV Lillian, the ship which has been detained at New Ross port since May.

It will be sold at New Ross on Wednesday, 8 August.

The sale of the ship was ordered by the High Court after an application by the International Transport Federation, the union representing the crew, who claimed not to have received wages for several months.

AdvertisementITF Inspector Ken Fleming said he was now satisfied that the crew would be paid their wages.

Mr Fleming said the crew of eight Russians would be going home next Wednesday. They are booked on a flight out of Dublin at 1.30pm.


The ship was detained after a load of steel was refused by the company to which it was to be delivered after claims that the cargo had been damaged."

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 809 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!