ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC LUCIA - IMO 7708754

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:MSC LUCIAAdded:Oct 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:7708754Hits:756
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MSC Lucia departing Napier 28/6/2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Lucia
IMO:7708754
Former name(s):
- Tiger Star (Until 2004 Apr)
- Hanjin Cheju (Until 2000 Jul)
- Ever Voyager (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,953 tons
Summer DWT:20,239 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC LUCIA
© lys
EVER VOYAGER
© Simon Kruyswijk
MSC LUCIA
© Tony des Landes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Sinisa Aljinovic on Jun 28, 2005 12:49 (12 years ago)
Excellent photo ,as usually !
Angle,lighting,close-up,.... and no more than 2 photos posted!Hope that some members could learn from you, Tony !
Brent on Jun 28, 2005 07:51 (12 years ago)
Hi Tony
Shot came out nice. It was very unusual that she was "dead in the water" at this moment. No bow wake, no prop frothing and the tug rope slack, nearly every other ship movement has lots of way on in all stages so as I said this afternoon, I am sure she was posing for the photographers to perhaps mark her maiden visit to Napier.

Cheers

Brent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 756 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!