ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VIKING ENTERPRISE - IMO 8802404

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andrew Lester [View profile]Title:VIKING ENTERPRISEAdded:Nov 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:8802404Hits:3,343
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
The fishing trawler VIKING ENTERPRISE alongside at Victoria Shipyards.

Esquimalt Harbour
Nov 13, 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Viking Enterprise
IMO:8802404
MMSI:316012260
Callsign:CFG7403
Former name(s):
- Kristinn Fridriksson (Until 2004 Nov)
- Geiri Peturs (Until 2004 Aug)
- Sverri Olason (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:272 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°11’53.72” N, 123°5’58.72” W
Status:Fishing
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 309° (107°)
Destination:
Location:Vancouver
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
3 months 14 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.

Port history
2018 March 20th, 08:00:28 UTCVancouver
2017 March 20th, 08:00:54 UTCEnsenada
2016 July 13th, 22:00:08 UTCFishing
2014 July 13th, 22:00:55 UTCSeattle
2012 July 13th, 22:00:27 UTCFishing Grnds

Source: AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

More Of This Ship
VIKING ENTERPRISE
© dirk septer
VIKING ENTERPRISE
© dirk septer
VIKING ENTERPRISE
© dirk septer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Regin Torkilsson on Nov 26, 2008 00:03 (13 years ago)
Good to see that she is still going strong.
Built by Poul Ree A/S, Denmark and Vags Skipasmidja, Faroe Islands in 1987 as Sverri Olason TG 730. Sold to Iceland in 1997 and called Geri Peturs H 344 and later Kristinn Fridriksson SH 3. In 2004 sold to Canada and renamed Viking Enterprise.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,343 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!