ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BOE STRAIT - IMO 8602397

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:BOE STRAITAdded:Jul 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:8602397Hits:1,147
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
BOE STRAIT, the formely czechoslovakian SAZAVA (IMO 8602397) leaves Warnemunde-Seacanal


Foto: 14-6-2005 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Ratan Fidelity
IMO:8602397
Former name(s):
- Sea Strait (Until 2011 Nov)
- Boe Strait (Until 2009 Dec)
- Zavia (Until 2004)
- Multimax Antwerp (Until 2003 May)
- Multimax Laurel (Until 1999 Dec)
- Sazava (Until 1995 Nov)
- Superflex Beauty (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,425 tons
Summer DWT:7,398 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RATAN FIDELITY
© lappino
BOE STRAIT
© Gena Anfimov
BOE STRAIT
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Jan 10, 2006 09:15 (10 years ago)
Originally Sazava (CS/Prague), gen cargo, imo: 8602397, callsgn: 9htz4,olgj...

L: 119m x B: 18.6m, draught: 7.4m; 6425 BRT, 7920 DWT, 4650hp Sulzer main engine, 13.5kn.

Built in 1989 in Xingang/CN for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS).
Sister ships Vltava, Otava and Berounka.

In 1993 flag changed to czech.
In 1995 sold to Panalox Shipping and renamed to Superflex Beauty (CY/Limassol),
in 1999 sold to Almaz Shipping and renamed to Multimax Laurel (CY/Limassol),
later that year sold to Dodoni Maritime and renamed to Multimax Antwerp (CY/Limassol),
in 2003 sold to (?) and renamed to Zavia (MT/Valetta),
in 2004 sold to Boe ?? and renamed to Boe Strait (MT/Valetta), sails BE, DE, PO, IT, ES, FR.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,147 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!