ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ECHO DES MERS - IMO 6618330

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lanaud [View profile]Title:ECHO DES MERSAdded:Nov 12, 2005
Captured:IMO:6618330Hits:1,083
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
Docked in Rimouski (low-tide) waiting for tourist season to begin for cruises to the north shore of Canada's St-Lawrence River and Labrador coast.

She is the ex-Nicolet. Built Collingwood shipyard 1966 for Canadian Coast guard work. Modified later for cruise purposes.

NOVEMBER UPDATE: According to a Rimouski newspaper article, the coastal passenger ship ECHO DES MERS has been sold to a British Columbia businessman. As of Saturday, the ship was still at Rimouski. She has been under arrest at Rimouski since the Fall of 2004 but did not make any trips since October 25, 2003.
Vessel Identification
Name:Indian Ocean Explorer Ii
IMO:6618330
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371746000
Callsign:HP5120
Former name(s):
- Echo Des Mers (Until 2011)
- 0650 (Until 2000 Nov)
- Nicolet (Until 1995 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Patrol Vessel
Gross tonnage:961 tons
Summer DWT:119 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ECHO DES MERS
© Blue Wave
Indian Ocean Explorer 2
© baserock
ECHO DES MERS
© Lanaud
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,083 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!