ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORKNEY CEMENT - IMO 6816906

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tapio Karvonen [View profile]Title:ORKNEY CEMENTAdded:Apr 09, 2006
Captured:November 14, 2004IMO:6816906Hits:2,460
Location:Naantali, Finland
Photo Category: Cement Carriers
Description:
Nassau BHS. IMO 6816906. Built 1969 San Fernando ESP. 3001 dwt, 1972 GT. Ex Cemcarry (-04), Cem Carrier (-03), Portland Carrier (-96), Fraguador (-85).
Naantali 14.11.2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Alex P
IMO:6816906
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351612000
Callsign:3FYN7
Former name(s):
- Orkney Cement (Until 2009 Apr)
- Cem Carry (Until 2004 May)
- Cem Carrier (Until 2004 Feb)
- Portland Carrier (Until 1996 Feb)
- Fraguador (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cement Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,972 tons
Summer DWT:2,897 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALEX P
© Piotrowski Remigiusz
CEM CARRIER
© Frafo
ALEX P
© Evgeniy .
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arne Jürgens on Mar 03, 2006 23:33 (10 years ago)
Very nice pic!

rgds AJ
Astur McAstur on Oct 23, 2005 10:31 (11 years ago)
She was "Fraguador" (spaniard flag). There is still in operation a sister ship, "Cementador", that operates in northern Spain. I saw her many times entering and departing the por of Gijón when I was younger. The logo of hers first owner still appears in front of the superstructure.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,460 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!