Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Geestsluis - IMO 5127138

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:GeestsluisAdded:Jun 28, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
From the collection of O.E.A. Hetebrij.
Vessel Identification
Name:Valerie I
Former name(s):
- Maggy I (Until 1993 Sep)
- Shoreline Trader (Until 1993)
- Maggy 1 (Until 1993)
- Davyton (Until 1992 Aug)
- Bahama Adventure (Until 1991 Jan)
- Douwe S (Until 1977 Aug)
- Geestsluis (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:487 tons
Summer DWT:400 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Hubert Desgagnés on Dec 14, 2010 20:47 (5 years ago)
Built in 1962 for Van Geest, s Gravenzande, their coasters operated a sevice between Massluis in Holland and UK East Anglian ports transporting caravans and mobile homes (comment from John Baird)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 869 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!