ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Regina S - IMO 5352666

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Regina SAdded:Jun 28, 2005
Captured:IMO:5352666Hits:1,085
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Rotterdam 1/5/81. In the days when Carlo Aponte's Mediterranean Shipping Co. was a fledgling company operating old tweendeckers and semi-containerships. Now, MSC is one of the world's top five liner companies and recently received the first ship in a series of 9,000+ teu container vessels.

Here, the Regina S looks rather disproportioned with the insertion of a mid-body section and container crane.
Vessel Identification
Name:Regina S.
IMO:5352666
Former name(s):
- Tarantel (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,753 tons
Summer DWT:14,202 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
REGINA S
© Patrick Hill
REGINA S.
© Mike Griffiths
TARANTEL
© hiromaru
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,085 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!