ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PROFESSOR ALBRECHT PENCK - IMO 5285667

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:PROFESSOR ALBRECHT PENCKAdded:Apr 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:5285667Hits:1,125
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
The PROFESSOR ALBRECHT PENCK is one of the oldest German still moving research ships. If was built in 1950 on the VEB Schiffswerft Rosslau/Elbe and came at first as a JOH.L.KRÜGER to Seehydrographischer Dienst SHD oft the GDR, journey,changed in 1960 the name in PROF.PENCK and is called since 1961 PROFESSOR ALBRECHT PENCK. Repeatedly modernized and rebuilt, she is actively active even today.

Foto: 23-5-2003 inbound Warnemunde
© Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Professor Albrecht Penck
IMO:5285667
MMSI:211215130
Callsign:Y3CH
Former name(s):
- Joh L.krueger (Until 1999 Mar)
- Joh.l.krueger (Until 1991 Jan 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:307 tons
Summer DWT:117 tons
Length:40 m
Beam:7 m
Draught:3.4 m

Additional Information
Build year:1951
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°6’40.18” N, 12°5’18.29” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 208° (213°)
Destination:
Location:Rostock
Arrival:27th Oct 2017
08:00:07 UTC
Last update:
20 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 27th, 08:00:07 UTCRostock
2017 October 19th, 08:00:13 UTCAdlergryui
2017 October 18th, 19:30:01 UTCSassnitz
2017 May 21st, 20:00:34 UTCHavneby
2017 March 11th, 14:00:53 UTCRostock
2017 March 11th, 14:00:48 UTCRostock
2017 March 11th, 14:00:46 UTCWgsser<-->r +
2017 March 11th, 14:00:45 UTCWgsser<-->r +
2017 March 11th, 14:00:30 UTCRostock
2017 March 11th, 14:00:13 UTCRostock
More Of This Ship
Professor Albrecht Penck
© michaelsegeth
PROFESSOR ALBRECHT PENCK
© Anja Hillebrands
PROFESSOR ALBRECHT PENCK
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,125 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!