ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRESIDENT HOOVER - IMO 7105471

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:PRESIDENT HOOVERAdded:Nov 30, 2008
Captured:May 01, 1985IMO:7105471Hits:3,984
Location:San Francisco, United States
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
APL container ship PRESIDENT HOOVER as shown while outbound off the Golden Gate in May 1985.

Ray Thorsteinson photo via Marc Piché.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lihue
IMO:7105471
MMSI:368074000
Callsign:WTST
Former name(s):
- President Hoover (Until 1996 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Barge Carrier
Gross tonnage:30,877 tons
Summer DWT:39,276 tons
Length:236 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.3 m

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1971
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°15’56.45” N, 122°24’49.05” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 137° (138°)
Destination:
Location:Us_tiw
Arrival:1st Oct 2019
07:00:52 UTC
Last update:
1 year 5 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 27th, 16:00:04 UTCSfo32
2018 August 16th, 05:00:23 UTCUslgb
2018 July 18th, 17:00:10 UTCHnl
2018 July 11th, 15:30:38 UTCLgb
2018 June 12th, 19:00:41 UTCHnl
2018 June 6th, 15:45:28 UTCOak63
2017 November 27th, 16:00:09 UTCSfo32
2017 November 24th, 19:00:12 UTCLong Beach
2017 November 21st, 18:00:23 UTCOakland
2017 November 21st, 18:00:13 UTCOakland61
More Of This Ship
Lihue
© J C Fischer
LIHUE
© Kyle Stubbs
LIHUE
© rbelesky
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,984 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!