Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:TACOMA CITYAdded:Feb 24, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Stern shot as she comes to berth with her birthplace opposite.Meadowside Granary is now Glasgow Harbour and consists of extremely expensive apartment blocks.The shipyard of course is still there as BAe Govan at present completing RFAs MOUNTS and CARDIGAN BAYS.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Gokar (Until 1998 Jul)
- Force (Until 1995 Sep)
- Macforce (Until 1994 Oct)
- Petalouda (Until 1992 Dec)
- Rosaleen M (Until 1991 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,456 tons
Summer DWT:26,257 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Tacoma City
© Corveleyn Roger
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Sep 03, 2012 21:28 (4 years ago)
IMO 7123538
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 822 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!