ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Resurgence - IMO 6704983

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:ResurgenceAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:6704983Hits:1,095
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Rochester, 12/4/81. In the 70s and early 80s, Crescent Shipping had a couple of unusual vessels to compliment their fleet of standard dry cargo motor barges and coasters. One was a side-loading palletised cargo ship (the name escapes me, but it began with 'D'), the other was the bulk starch carrier Resurgence, shown here.

Though long-gone, as far as I know, it remains the only vessel ever built specifically for this purpose.
Vessel Identification
Name:Resurgence
IMO:6704983
Former name(s):
- De Paarse Tulp (Until 1974)
- Petro Topaz (Until 1973)
- Petro Queen (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Powder Carrier
Gross tonnage:1,232 tons
Summer DWT:1,778 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Resurgence
© simonwp
RESURGENCE
© PWR
RESURGENCE
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
merrymac on Jun 14, 2012 13:01 (4 years ago)
think this photo was taken after she went on fire, and scrapped. she ran from delfzyl to howdendyke where the starch was made into glucose at the tate and lyle factory there.i sailed as chief, 77/78 the e.r. was running good, but we spent a lot of time working on the cargo discharge system, the good side was average time in howdendyke about 3/4 days, the fire unfortunately caused the death of the 2nd. mate.
Aaron on Jul 12, 2008 17:37 (8 years ago)
there was one other stiff ship (starch carrier) the resillience. hope this helps
DEREK SANDS on Sep 19, 2005 08:22 (11 years ago)
I believe the palletised cargo vessel was DANGELD
1969/694grt. Never saw her myself though.

regards

Derek Sands
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,095 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!