ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sassaby - IMO 7113624

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:SassabyAdded:Jun 29, 2005
Captured:IMO:7113624Hits:1,004
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Tilbury 12/10/80. The Sassaby, together with the Fallow Deer and the converted Roe Deer ran one of the first dedicated container feeder services into Tilbury, from Rotterdam. I'm not sure what her container capacity was, but it must have been around 100 teu.

Hardly anywhere would you find a 100 teu ship regularly transporting containers these days. Most feeder operators now consider 750-1500 teu as the optimum feedership.
Vessel Identification
Name:Azeza Moon
IMO:7113624
Flag:Comoros
MMSI:667695000
Callsign:9LD2194
Former name(s):
- Houda F (Until 2006 Sep)
- Dalgo (Until 2003 Feb)
- Saby (Until 1990)
- Sassaby (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,994 tons
Summer DWT:3,180 tons
Length:77 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:5.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Venezuela Shipping Register
Build year:1971
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°32’55.13” N, 25°41’45.03” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
10.2kts, 103°
Destination:
Location:Beirut
Arrival:16th Jan 2018
19:23:53 UTC
Last update:
8 hours 24 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 1st, 12:00:28 UTCKoper
2018 January 16th, 19:23:53 UTCBeirut
2017 December 24th, 12:00:41 UTCOrder
2017 December 19th, 06:00:35 UTCBeirut
2017 December 8th, 08:00:08 UTCBeirout
2017 November 29th, 15:00:42 UTCBeirut
2017 November 13th, 13:39:05 UTCKoper
2017 November 10th, 08:00:46 UTCBeirut
2017 October 25th, 08:00:08 UTCKoper
2017 October 3rd, 09:00:23 UTCBeirut
More Of This Ship
DALGO
© PWR
DALGO
© PWR
DALGO
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,004 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!