ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KING ARTHUR - IMO 5187499

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Leonard [View profile]Title:KING ARTHURAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5187499Hits:1,050
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1953,1959 transferred from King Line to Clan Line, 1963 reverted to King Line, 1970 transferred to Houston Line, 1972 sold to Cyprus, renamed Toula
5833grt,seen leaving Port Elizabeth in Clan colors
Vessel Identification
Name:Greenleaf
IMO:5187499
Former name(s):
- Pearl Rainbow (Until 1981)
- Toulla (Until 1980)
- King Arthur (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,190 tons
Summer DWT:12,332 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KING ARTHUR
© Malcolm Cranfield
GREENLEAF
© Malcolm Cranfield
TOULLA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Jul 05, 2005 01:39 (11 years ago)
KING ARTHUR (5,883/53)
Year Built; 1953 (March)
Type: Cargo Ship
Owner: King Line (London)
Builder: Harland & Wolff Ltd.. (Britain)
5,883 Tons Gross; 9,570 Tons Deadweight
Length Overall: 467 Ft.
Extreme Breadth: 59 Ft
Summer Draught: 25 Ft.
Engine: Steam Diesel Harland-B&W 6 Cyl.; 3,300 shp
Speed: 13 knots
Comments: Sisterships: KING ALEXANDER, KING MALCOLM
REF: Merchant Ships World Built 1954 Volume II, Adlard Coles Limited
Malcolm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,050 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!