ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Temple Lane - IMO 5354901

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Leonard [View profile]Title:Temple LaneAdded:Jun 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:5354901Hits:1,783
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Leaving Cape Town,1960,TEMPLE LANE (7,848/54)
Year Built; 1954,Owner: Temple S.S. Co.Builder: Lithgows (Britain)7,848 Tons Gross; 10,050 Tons Deadweight,
Vessel Identification
Name:North Wave
IMO:5354901
Former name(s):
- Aegean Navigator (Until 1977)
- Laurice Fidelity (Until 1974)
- Humanity (Until 1973)
- Deuterornis (Until 1971)
- Dunster (Until 1969)
- Temple Lane (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,848 tons
Summer DWT:10,517 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TEMPLE LANE
© Malcolm Cranfield
TEMPLE LANE
© Malcolm Cranfield
TEMPLE LANE
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
algmilne on Apr 28, 2012 11:21 (5 years ago)
My father (George Milne) served as an engineer on this ship from March to October 1960. Be interesting to find out if anyone is still around that knew him.
mtpat10 on Jul 05, 2005 01:02 (11 years ago)
TEMPLE LANE (7,848/54)
Year Built; 1954
Type: Cargo Ship
Owner: Temple S.S. Co.
Builder: Lithgows (Britain)
7,848 Tons Gross; 10,050 Tons Deadweight
Length Overall: 455 Ft.
Extreme Breadth: 58 Ft
Summer Draught: 33 Ft.
Engine: Diesel Rowan-Doxford 4 Cylinder; 3,600 hp
Speed: 12.5 knots
Comments: Sister ship TEMPLE Hall built by Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd. Both single screw motor ships with a service speed of 12 knots on 12 tons of boiler fuel a day. The accommodation for officers and crew is of outstanding high quality.
REF: Merchant Ships World Built 1955 Volume III, Adlard Coles Limited
Malcolm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,783 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!