ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KHARLOV - IMO 6819790

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:KHARLOVAdded:Jun 30, 2005
Captured:IMO:6819790Hits:846
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
KHARLOV SOUTHAMPTON OCT 1988
Vessel Identification
Name:Barba
IMO:6819790
Former name(s):
- Olga (Until 1995 Aug)
- Kharlov (Until 1995 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,736 tons
Summer DWT:3,700 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KHARLOV
© Mike Griffiths
Kharlov
© Kees Heemskerk
KHARLOV
© timbo2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Derek Lilley on Jun 20, 2008 16:04 (8 years ago)
Hi Brian,
A wonderful shot of this Finnish built Russian flagged timber carrier.
IMO 6819790
Built 1968 by F.W.Hollming Oy at Rauma,yard No.176
Tons 3930 dwt,2723 gross,1302 net
Dims 102.3 x 14.0 x 6.0m
Name changed to Olga in 1995,then to Barba again in 1995
Arrived Alang 18.03.00 for breaking up
Kind regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 846 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!