ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASH - IMO 8605480

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:ASHAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:8605480Hits:1,408
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
IMO#8605480
1,616 g.t. built 1986 by Hugo Peters at Wewelsfleth.
ex JACKIE MOON, MEDWAVE-01, TRUSO-96.
This Antigua & Barbuda flagged ship owned by J.M. Shipping Ltd gained notoriety under her former name of Jackie Moon in September 2004 when she went aground off the promenade at Dunoon on the River Clyde. This was caused by the officer on watch falling asleep due to a combination of fatigue and alcohol.
Seen here leaving Northfleet Terminal for Flushing on 26/6/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tango
IMO:8605480
Flag:Turkey
MMSI:271123123
Callsign:5B7156
Former name(s):
- Sea Bird (Until 2014 Aug)
- Eda (Until 2014 Jan)
- Meganisi (Until 2012 Feb)
- Ash (Until 2005 Nov)
- Jackie Moon (Until 2005 Jun)
- Medwave (Until 2001 Aug)
- Truso (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,616 tons
Summer DWT:2,264 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA BIRD
© Sea Bird
EDA
© Wolfgang Barnitzke
EDA
© Wolfgang Barnitzke
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,408 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!