ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR OF AMERICA - IMO 7330026

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:STAR OF AMERICAAdded:Dec 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:7330026Hits:1,590
Photo Category: Heavy Lift Vessels
Description:
Port of registry: Rio de Janeiro (Brasil)
IMO: 7330026
Call sign: PPSY
Pos-names: Starman; Starman America
Type/class: Heavy-lift (RO-RO)
Built by: Brooke Yachts International Ltd., Lowestoft (UK) in 1975
DWT: 2.087 tons
Photo place: port of Santos, in São Paulo (Brasil)
Date: 14/05/2000
Observations: owned/operated by SUPERPESA Transportes Maritimos Ltda. - www.superpesa.com.br

Photo by friend Marcelo Lopes 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Of America
IMO:7330026
Former name(s):
- Starman America (Until 1986)
- Starman (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Heavy Load Carrier
Gross tonnage:2,261 tons
Summer DWT:2,054 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STARMAN AMERICA
© Andreas Hoppe
Starman
© simonwp
Starman America
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Jan 23, 2012 18:32 (7 years ago)
http://www.bluestarline.org/starman/starmanam.html

Regards,
Denis
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,590 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!